List of Attorney General Opinions
[…] Code Ann. § 15-10-420(1)(b). The amount of tax revenue raised in 1996, as provided in Mont. Code Ann. § 15-10- 420, is no longer the limiting factor.
  4. The Commissioners may provide funding for a hospital district from the general mill levy or from (a) mills levied under Mont. Code Ann. § 7-34-2133, so long as the total number of mills levied by the County under Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-2133 and for all other purposes covered by § 420 stays within the cap provided by § 420; (b) from an additional mill levy amount approved by the voters under Mont. Code Ann. § 15-10-425; or (c) from bonds sold pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. § 7-34-2131 to defray the cost of “acquisition, furnishing, equipment, improvement, extension, and betterment of hospital facilities and to provide an adequate working capital for a new hospital.”
  5. Montana Code Annotated § 7-34-2133 does not obligate the county to fund the budget proposed by the county hospital district trustees without change.
7/30/2009
200953-1
  1. A municipality may be organized within the boundaries of a resort area or resort area district.